90. What is the minimum notification for a board meeting?

WV Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act §36B-3-108. Meetings.

A meeting of the association must be held at least once each year. Special meetings of the association may be called by the president, a majority of the executive board, or by unit owners having twenty percent, or any lower percentage specified in the bylaws, of the votes in the association. Not less than ten nor more than sixty days in advance of any meeting, the secretary or other officer specified in the bylaws shall cause notice to be hand-delivered or sent prepaid by United States mail to the mailing address of each unit or to any other mailing address designated in writing by the unit owner.

The notice of any meeting must state the time and place of the meeting and the items on the agenda, including the general nature of any proposed amendment to the declaration or bylaws, any budget changes, and any proposal to remove an officer or member of the executive board.

COMMENT : not all WV HOAs are included within the full intent of WV Code §36B.

HOA board of directors’ meetings are not necessarily noticed by a secretary through the US mail. Most HOAs post the time, date & location on a physical bulletin board, website or through e-mail.

However, it is a requirement of an HOA Annual Meeting that notice be given through the US mail to all homeowners, e.g. unit owners.

Most important – be familiar with and review your HOA governing documents.

also see FAQ #39