Your Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) answered by WVOHOA members.
[…] review : West Virginia Code §61-3-48. Offenses involving damage to shrubbery, flowers, trees and timber; limitation of section; penalties.
Remember trespassing is against the law and a well known fact. Neighbor to neighbor interaction together to resolve the fallen tree on both your properties would be beneficial. Both neighbors working together at the same time getting it cleaned up makes for a good relationship.
NO – NOT VALID – your HOA’s Restricted Covenant is Void
WV Code §36-4-18. Recorded disclaimer of unlawful restrictions.
“… covenants or restrictions that are based on race, color, religion, ancestry, sex, familial status, blindness, handicap or national origin are invalid and unenforceable …”
Yes, there are exceptions to everything:
except as provided in WV Code §5-11A-8. Religious organization or private club exemption.